July 22, 2018, 03:02:30 am
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
143596 Posts in 17277 Topics- by 29662 Members - Latest Member: Mordamain
Pages: [1] 2 3
  Print  
Author Topic: Raid Ability Tracker (RAT) [Addon]  (Read 13989 times)
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 594
View Profile Email
« on: November 13, 2016, 06:32:33 pm »


Introducing

Raid Ability Tracker

What is Raid Ability Tracker?
It's basicly an addon that tracks certain class ability cooldowns (in raid) and puts them in an easy to view list.
Quickly sort by class or ability.

Only players with RAT will be listed, which means, if a player does not have the addon installed, you will not be able to see his cooldowns in RAT.






Version check


Set up your settings in the options menu before use.

Hold down "Alt" to move frame.





As usual, let me know if you find any bugs or you gt any feedback!
Cheers!

« Last Edit: July 18, 2017, 09:34:15 pm by Atreyyo » Logged

Full Member
***
Posts: 377
View Profile
« Reply #1 on: November 13, 2016, 06:34:34 pm »

looks cool
Logged

Sr. Member
****
Posts: 590
<Endeavour>
View Profile
« Reply #2 on: November 13, 2016, 07:56:47 pm »

do other people need to have the addon for abilities to be tracked ? or can one track all regardless?
Logged

Jr. Member
**
Posts: 184
<Best in Slot>
View Profile
« Reply #3 on: November 13, 2016, 10:58:53 pm »

Some yes and some no

best if everyone has it
Logged

Sr. Member
****
Posts: 594
View Profile Email
« Reply #4 on: January 14, 2017, 12:40:31 am »

New version up!

  • Added Disarm
  • Fixed an error with scan for Major Soulstone cooldown
  • Fixed a bug with the version check frame
« Last Edit: January 14, 2017, 02:40:41 am by Atreyyo » Logged

Full Member
***
Posts: 287
View Profile Email
« Reply #5 on: January 14, 2017, 02:16:29 am »

New options are???
Logged
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 594
View Profile Email
« Reply #6 on: January 14, 2017, 03:02:04 pm »

New version up!

  • Added Disarm
  • Fixed an error with scan for Major Soulstone cooldown
  • Fixed a bug with the version check frame
  • Added notify option to notify when abilieis are ready



Logged

Full Member
***
Posts: 467
Goldshire Cheese and Fetish Club
View Profile
« Reply #7 on: January 15, 2017, 03:22:13 am »

make sticky already :x
Logged

Full Member
***
Posts: 287
View Profile Email
« Reply #8 on: January 15, 2017, 06:23:11 am »

No last stand?
Logged
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 660
The Sun
View Profile
« Reply #9 on: January 15, 2017, 11:36:57 am »

No last stand?

I dont think LS is worth putting on this. LS isnt something you use on CD, more of a emergancy thing.
Logged


Full Member
***
Posts: 441
The Queen of <Unique>
View Profile
« Reply #10 on: January 15, 2017, 12:07:31 pm »

No last stand?

I dont think LS is worth putting on this. LS isnt something you use on CD, more of a emergancy thing.
The same you may say about each of already listed abilities as some of them are used on specific fights or situations only.
Logged

Crafting center
Collection of hunters bug reports
"I still see entire server as one community" - Mimma 2015
Tester
Jr. Member
*****
Posts: 114
View Profile
« Reply #11 on: January 15, 2017, 05:43:29 pm »

Nice addon, i wil try it today.

as a suggestion to make the addon slim you could use the class icons from the wow client located at Interface\Glues\CharacterCreate\UI-CharacterCreate-Classes.blp



The question mark is at Interface\Icons\INV_Misc_QuestionMark.blp



Code:
<Layer level="ARTWORK">
<Texture name="$parent_ClassTexture" file="Interface\Glues\CharacterCreate\UI-CharacterCreate-Classes" setAllPoints="true"/>
</Layer>


use the following code to get the class icon (taken from XPerl):
Code:
function XPerl_ClassPos (class)
if(class=="WARRIOR") then return 0,    0.25,    0, 0.25; end
if(class=="MAGE")    then return 0.25, 0.5,     0, 0.25; end
if(class=="ROGUE")   then return 0.5,  0.75,    0, 0.25; end
if(class=="DRUID")   then return 0.75, 1,       0, 0.25; end
if(class=="HUNTER")  then return 0,    0.25,    0.25, 0.5; end
if(class=="SHAMAN")  then return 0.25, 0.5,     0.25, 0.5; end
if(class=="PRIEST")  then return 0.5,  0.75,    0.25, 0.5; end
if(class=="WARLOCK") then return 0.75, 1,       0.25, 0.5; end
if(class=="PALADIN") then return 0,    0.25,    0.5, 0.75; end
return 0.25, 0.5, 0.5, 0.75 -- Returns empty next one, so blank
end

local _, PlayerClass = UnitClass("player")
local r, l, t, b = XPerl_ClassPos(PlayerClass)
XPerl_Player_ClassTexture:SetTexCoord(r, l, t, b)

Logged

Discord: isitLoVe#4989
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 594
View Profile Email
« Reply #12 on: January 18, 2017, 10:34:51 pm »

Nice addon, i wil try it today.

as a suggestion to make the addon slim you could use the class icons from the wow client located at Interface\Glues\CharacterCreate\UI-CharacterCreate-Classes.blp



The question mark is at Interface\Icons\INV_Misc_QuestionMark.blp



Code:
<Layer level="ARTWORK">
<Texture name="$parent_ClassTexture" file="Interface\Glues\CharacterCreate\UI-CharacterCreate-Classes" setAllPoints="true"/>
</Layer>


use the following code to get the class icon (taken from XPerl):
Code:
function XPerl_ClassPos (class)
if(class=="WARRIOR") then return 0,    0.25,    0, 0.25; end
if(class=="MAGE")    then return 0.25, 0.5,     0, 0.25; end
if(class=="ROGUE")   then return 0.5,  0.75,    0, 0.25; end
if(class=="DRUID")   then return 0.75, 1,       0, 0.25; end
if(class=="HUNTER")  then return 0,    0.25,    0.25, 0.5; end
if(class=="SHAMAN")  then return 0.25, 0.5,     0.25, 0.5; end
if(class=="PRIEST")  then return 0.5,  0.75,    0.25, 0.5; end
if(class=="WARLOCK") then return 0.75, 1,       0.25, 0.5; end
if(class=="PALADIN") then return 0,    0.25,    0.5, 0.75; end
return 0.25, 0.5, 0.5, 0.75 -- Returns empty next one, so blank
end

local _, PlayerClass = UnitClass("player")
local r, l, t, b = XPerl_ClassPos(PlayerClass)
XPerl_Player_ClassTexture:SetTexCoord(r, l, t, b)


Thanks for the tip Luise! Will check it out.


New version up RAT 1.9.3
Fixed a minor bug.
« Last Edit: January 21, 2017, 12:45:03 pm by Atreyyo » Logged

Jr. Member
**
Posts: 118
View Profile Email
« Reply #13 on: February 28, 2017, 03:19:08 pm »

Is there a way to resize it? Change a value in the .lua perhaps?
Logged
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 594
View Profile Email
« Reply #14 on: February 28, 2017, 04:59:03 pm »

Is there a way to resize it? Change a value in the .lua perhaps?

Currently no, but, both a resize and a colorpicker function is on the "to do" list. Will probably come with the next version.
« Last Edit: February 28, 2017, 05:29:43 pm by Atreyyo » Logged

Pages: [1] 2 3
  Print  
 
Jump to: