May 20, 2022, 12:07:43 pm
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
148973 Posts in 18130 Topics- by 34402 Members - Latest Member: Dekot
Poll
Question: How to fix my lagg? Sad
- - 0 (0%)
- - 0 (0%)
Total Voters: 0

Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
Author Topic: Immensly lagging.  (Read 4491 times)
Newbie
*
Posts: 8
View Profile
« on: June 29, 2016, 06:38:39 pm »

Hi all!

Since yesterday i am lagging like hell! I have no idea where it comes from, and was hoping to find here some people who may have ideas on how to solve this.

I have no problems with my internet connection, it is still 100 mbps down and 16 mbps up.

Every other game and program runs fine, except for WoW, i have only 23MS, while i normally have around 60..

I hope someone is able to help me!

Cheers!

PS: I see that i accidentally made a Poll, and i dont know how to remove it :X sorry.
« Last Edit: June 29, 2016, 06:40:57 pm by Renzo1990 » Logged
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 998
View Profile
« Reply #1 on: June 29, 2016, 07:33:33 pm »

23 ms is lag free, basically so is 60ms?
Logged


Cheers to Nopesorry for the sig
Newbie
*
Posts: 8
View Profile
« Reply #2 on: June 29, 2016, 08:04:18 pm »

To be honest, i dont know if the MS has anything to do with Lagg, i only know that 3 and 2 days ago when i started playing i had around 60, and it was fine, but yesterday when all of this started i saw it was around 23ms.
Logged
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 112
Retired Annual World Channel Shitposter
View Profile
« Reply #3 on: June 29, 2016, 08:06:55 pm »

Are you sure it's lag and not framerate?

If it's lag, there is a green bar next to your backpacks. If it's green, it's not lag. It's framerate.
Logged

They demanded I change my signature, so I did.
Newbie
*
Posts: 8
View Profile
« Reply #4 on: June 29, 2016, 08:08:09 pm »

Hmm, i never tought about that. My bar is green, so it shouldn't be MS

How do i check if it is my Framerate?
« Last Edit: June 29, 2016, 08:09:41 pm by Renzo1990 » Logged
Tester
Sr. Member
*****
Posts: 795
View Profile
« Reply #5 on: June 29, 2016, 08:11:25 pm »

Ctrl + R
Logged

Likalottapus <De Profundis>
Newbie
*
Posts: 8
View Profile
« Reply #6 on: June 29, 2016, 08:14:53 pm »

Thanks!

Well, standing still it fluctuates rapidly between 45 / 60FPS

When moving it changes and fluctuates rapidly between 30 / 45 FPS

So is that to low? How can i change such a thing, or how could it be that this happened, because when i started, nothing was wrong with the gameplay.
Logged
Tester
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 1012
www.vanillagaming.org
View Profile
« Reply #7 on: June 29, 2016, 08:18:15 pm »

Go you your video settings and remove the "vsync" option.
Server is stable & lagfree so it's probably either your internet connection or a VPN running in the background. Try closing some of the programs aswell and see if that fixes your lag (skype, etc.)
Logged

Simply Fadeas
Newbie
*
Posts: 8
View Profile
« Reply #8 on: June 29, 2016, 08:23:24 pm »

Removing the Vsync option doesnt give me anything. I dont see any difference.

I found some stuff on google, like Delete Cache and Delete Wtf Folder and such, well, i dont have any Cache folder, and i dont know if i should remove the Wtf Folder.

I tryed with the vsync, i used it and removed it, i used the triple buffering and removed that aswell, doesnt work either...
Logged
Tester
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 1012
www.vanillagaming.org
View Profile
« Reply #9 on: June 29, 2016, 08:41:20 pm »

Vertical Sync just removes the limit on your FPS rate, but your problem here is obviously MS ~ which is based on your internec connection.
Check the www.speedtest.net and see if your MS has jumped frequently, it's probably the reason for the high in-game MS, since server is fine.
Logged

Simply Fadeas
Newbie
*
Posts: 8
View Profile
« Reply #10 on: June 29, 2016, 08:44:00 pm »

My internetspeed / connection is fine, its still at 100MBps Download and 16MBps Upload.

All other things on my computer work fine, i have no other programs running, and with ctrl-alt-delete i closed off all useless processes, still i am lagging...

I logged back in, and moved around with my char, my framerate fluctuates between 20 and 60 when i walk and move left and right.. This doesnt seem right to me?

« Last Edit: June 29, 2016, 08:47:00 pm by Renzo1990 » Logged
Tester
Sr. Member
*****
Posts: 840
View Profile
« Reply #11 on: June 29, 2016, 08:56:27 pm »

How many addons are you running ?
Logged

Newbie
*
Posts: 8
View Profile
« Reply #12 on: June 29, 2016, 09:02:08 pm »

Only 1 addon, and that is questie.

Mainly because i dont remember the vanilla quests anymore :p


UPDATE!!

I disabled IQuestie, it is solved. My Framerate is now at a perfect 58 / 60 while moving, i have no more issues.

IQuestie is a lovely quest addon, but it fills up your whole map with to much information. It shows every quest on the area, even if you dont take it. If you take it, alot of other things will spawn..

So thanks everyone for all the help you guys gave me!

PS: If anyone else has a good Quest addon, tell me! I could use it! Haha, but for now, i leave Iquestie for what it is, and i wont use that one anymore.
« Last Edit: June 29, 2016, 09:07:20 pm by Renzo1990 » Logged
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 1192
You know I really have no idea what to write here
View Profile
« Reply #13 on: June 29, 2016, 10:33:34 pm »

couldn't you make the script memory in the addon list higher? wouldn't that solve the issue with "addon having too much shit"?
Logged

fuck u mean by signature my name is a signature to this community
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 708
Why do meteors always land in craters?
View Profile
« Reply #14 on: June 29, 2016, 10:51:31 pm »

http://www.mediafire.com/download/38onzh9xd9h9pd7/RapidQuestPack_v1.2.zip

I've used this in the past. Play around with it, might have to disable other addons though if u have too many because this one takes significant amount of memory due to having database comments + coords and all. It also has map features, you can test it out. But yeah, if u have too many addons + this one it'll fuck your memory up in-game and will let you know and log you out. I have shittons of addons so I had to disable some.
Logged
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
 
Jump to: